GRC Junior Website 2017/2018   

Guildford Rowing Club Juniors at easyfundraising.org.uk

Welcome to the Guildford Rowing Club Junior Web Site
 

Welcome to the 2017/2018 season.

Four of our youngsters featured on Eagle Radio as ‘team of the week’ here is the recording that was aired: We also feature in the latest edition of Rowing & Regatta magazine. Listen here

Staines Regatta 2017

4 wins at Staines Regatta

Win:  J14 4x+ of Eddie Vaughan, Richard Loch, Joe Bryant, Josh Ingham cox Conrad Wells beat City of Bristol in the final.

Win:  J142x In an all Guildford final the double of Joe Bryant and Josh Ingham beat the double of Eddie Vaughan and Ben Nolan.

Win: WJ14 1x Keziah Markfort beat Kingston Rowing Club in the final.

Win: WJ13 4x+ In another all Guildford final the quad of Aimee Newenham, Lucy Gowing, Francesca Morland, Adelaide Oakey cox Henry Chadwick beat the quad of Genevieve Anderson, Imogen Wells (WJ12), Ellie Young (WJ12), Rebecca Boddington cox Ella Curtis (WJ12)

Final:  WJ15 1x Lucy Stevenson lost to Kingston Rowing Club.

Final:  WJ14 4x of Keziah Markfort, Emily Wolfendon, Jess Bebbington, Emily Shepherd cox Reece Marriot lost by just a canvas to Kingston Rowing Club

Molesey Regatta 2017

5 wins and another 2 wins in events with Guildford only entries!

J12 Quad cameron george henry charlie lucas
J14 Quad on the Sunday
J16 Double on the Saturday
J16 Quad on the Saturday

Win: WJ13 2x+ Francesca Morland and Adelaide Oakey beat LEH by 1 length

Win: WJ13 4x+ Aimee Newenham, Lucy Gowing, Francesca Morland, Adelaide Oakey cox Hannah Kingerlee beat Kingston by a canvas

Win: J14 4x+ Zac Harrison, Eddie Vaughan, Richard Loch, Josh Ingham cox Reece Marriott beat Molesey by 1 length

Win: J15 4x+ James Casemore, Adam Gorecki, Peter Denton, Oliver Bond cox Hannah Kingerlee beat Christchurch by 3½ lengths

Win: J16 2x William Shepherd and Henry Miguda beat Molesey by 3 lengths

Final: J14 1x Eddie Vaughan

Final: WJ15 1x Lucy Stevenson

Guildford only events:

Win: J12 4x+ George Guest, Charlie Hall, Cameron Cashen, Lucas Hanin cox Henry Chadwick beat George Simms, Ellie Young, Ben Isherwood, Benjy Kingerlee cox Hannah Kingerlee by 1¼ lengths, re-row after dead heat.

Win: J12 1x beat Ben Isherwood beat Lucas Hanin by 3 lengths, re-row after dead heat.

Kingston Regatta 2017

2 wins on the Saturday and 3 wins on the Sunday, a total of 5 wins at Kingston Regatta!

Lucy rowing up a year on the Saturday
J16 Quad on the Saturday
WJ12 Quad on the Sunday
J16 Quad on the Saturday
Winning Quads on the Sunday

Saturday

Win:  J16 4x- of Henry, William, James and Nathan

Win:  J16 1x of Lucy Stevenson rowing up a year as WJ16

Sunday

Win:  J14 4x+ of Zac, Richard, Joe, Josh and Reece (cox)

Win:  J14 2x of  Joe and Josh

Win:  WJ12 4x+ of  Darcie, Ella, Imogen, Ellie and Silvia (cox)

Final: J14 2x of Ben and Zac

Final:  J12 4x+ of Ben, Benjy, Charlie, Lucas and Adelaide (cox)

TVP Regatta 2017

Josh and Joe J14 2x winners
J14 Quad at Walton & Weybridge Regatta

2 wins at TVP and lots of finals.

Win:  J16 4x+ of Henry, William, James, Adam and Reece (cox) beat Magdelan College in the first round and then Reading Bluecoat and Whitgift schools in the final.

Win:  J142x of Josh and Joe beat Eton Excelsior and Kingston Grammar School in the first round and then Henly Rowing Club and another Kingston Grammar School crew in the final.

Final:  J16 2x of Jamesand William

Final:  WJ14 2x's of Emily Wolfendon/Jess and Emily Shepherd/Ella

Final:  J13 4x+ of

Final:  J15 2x of James and Peter

Egham Regatta

At most regattas quads and singles are in the same division so we rarely get the opportunity to compete in singles.  We entered only small boats at Egham and the number of race wins we got demonstrated our strength in this area.  All the categories were fully subscribed with a possible total of 4 races in each.  A number of us also doubled-up which proved to be quite tiring!

Win:  After 4 rounds it was an all Guildford final in the J14 2x event with Joe Bryant/Josh Ingham beating Richard Loch/Eddie Vaughan.  Richard Loch suffered an injury so it was win for Joe and Josh.  This was a tough event with 16 crews entered.

 Final:  Emily Wolfendon/Jess Bebbington.  Beat Surbiton High School in the first round, Staines in the 2nd round, Langley Academy in the 3rd and narrowly lost to Reading in the final.


National Schools Regatta - Friday 26th May and Sunday 28th May 2017

For the first time in the club's history we made the semi finals at this National event and ended up with two crews in two 'A' finals plus two crews in  'C' finals!  We also had another crew that missed out on a 'D' final place by just .6 of a second.

We then went on to win a Bronze medal in one of the 'A' finals!

What an incredible weekend for the club.

The J15 crew of Lawrence, James C, Peter D, Adam G cox Fay were 18th out of an entry of 47 crews which qualified them for the 'C' final.  Unforunately due to the strong winds this final was cancelled.  Their time trial result was impressive.

The WJ14 crew of Jess, Keziah, Emily S, Ella cox Hannah were 25th in their time trial out of an entry of 44 crews.  Just .6 sec off the 'D' final.  Excellent row.

The J14 1 crew of Eddie, Richard, Joe, Josh cox Conrad were 2nd in their time trial out of an entry of 36 crews and then 2nd in their semi final.  In the 'A' final they finished a fantastic 3rd securing a Bronze medal.

The J14 2 crew of Zac, Guy, Ben N, Nathan P cox Hannah were 5th out of an entry of 22 in their time trial and then 3rd in their semi final securing a place in the 'A' final where they were a very creditable 5th.  What a result for them.

The J16 crew of James R, Will S, Nathan J, Henry were 15th out of an entry 17 crews which qualified them for the 'C' final which they won in a nail biting race.  They weren't happy with their time trial and proved in their final just how well they can row.

Weybridge Regatta - Sunday 20th May 2017

Another 3 wins for GRC.

Wins for the Mxd J12's, WJ13's and WJ15's.

Lucy Stevenson winning WJ15 singles at Weybridge Regatta 2017

Wins :

Mxd J12 4x+ Lucas Hanin, Charlie Hall, Ben Isherwood, Benjy Kingerlee cox: Hannah Kingerlee (all Guildford final)
WJ13 2x Adelaide Oakey, Francesca Morland
WJ15 1x Lucy Stevenson

Losing finalists:

MxdJ12 4x+ Daniel Gilbert, George Sims, George Guest, Cameron Cashen cox: Conrad Wells
J15 2x Luke Bennett, Oliver Bond – to Weybridge
J13 4x+ Mattie Wagstaff, Nataniel Knurowski, Callum Macfarlane, James Carter cox Henry Chadwick – to Henley
WJ13 Blue 4x+ Aimee Newenham, Lucy Gowing, Francesca Morland, Adelaide Oakey cox: Sofia Palau – to Radnor House
WJ13 Red 4x+ Eloise Rennie, Genevieve Anderson, Silvia Harrup, Rebecca Boddington cox: Hannah Kingerlee – to Henley

Lost in heats:

J15 1x Peter Denton
WJ14 1x Keziah Markfort
Mxd J12 4x+ Darcie Moss-Brown, Ella Curtis, Imogen Wells, Ellie Youngs cox: Sofia Palau
J13 4x+ Luca Welch, James Page, Will Dartnell, Sam Anderson cox: Conrad Wells

The WMasCNov 4x+ lost by just 1/2 a length to Bedford in their heat.

Walton Regatta - Saturday 20th May 2017

2 wins for the J14 boys plus lots of race wins and close finishes.

All crews had a fabulous day with a number of very exciting races.

J14 Quad at Walton & Weybridge Regatta
J14 Quad at Walton & Weybridge Regatta

J14 4x+ Eddie, Richard, Joe and Josh+Conrad beat Twickenham easily for a place in the finals against Walton, beating them by 5L.

WJ14 4x+ Emily W, Jess, Keziah, Emily S+Hannah were beaten by Walton as NRO in their first heat.

J14 2x Ben N and Guy's competition scratched the first round so they ended up racing Eddie and Zac in the semi-final who beat them by 4L.

J14 2x Eddie and Zac easily beat Weybridge in the first round to meet Ben and Guy in the semi-final beating them by 4L. They were beaten in the final against Joe and Josh by 3L.

J14 2x Joe and Josh easily beat Twickenham in the first round to meet another Twickenham crew in the semi-final, beating them by 3 feet. The final against Eddie and Zac resulted in a win by 3L.

WJ14 2x Ella and Emily S. beaten by Abingdon by 1¾L in the first round.

WJ14 2x Emily W. and Jess beat Abingdon by 1/3L in the first round and Tideway Scullers by ½L in the quarter-final. They were beaten by Reading in the semi-final by 4L.

J15 2x Lawrence and Adam beat Abingdon by a canvas, but were beaten by eventual winners Walton in the semi-final.

J15 2x James C. and Peter D. beat Kingston GS (NRO) and then Lea Rowing Club by 2L in the semi-final. They were beaten by Walton in the final.

WJ15A 2x Imogen and Lucy beat Lea Rowing Club by 2L, but were easily beaten by Christchurch in the semi-final.

WJ15B 2x Sofia and Yasmin were beaten by Staines.

J15 4x+ Lawrence, Adam, Peter amd James+Fay were beaten by eventual winners Walton in the semi-final by ½L.

WJ15 4x+ (190) were beaten by eventual winners Walton in the semi-final by 3L.

Maidenhead Junior Regatta - Sunday 14th May 2017

The eight GRC crews were involved in 26 races and 2 re-rows (after dead heats) throughout the day, featured in 4 Finals and won 3 events, earning the Club joint first place in the Victor Ludorum competition for top club at the regatta with Henley Rowing Club (one of the top Junior clubs in the country).

Joint winners of the Victor Ludorum!

Finals

The J12 event was an all-Guildford final which saw Lucas’ crew, coxed by Hannah, beat Daniel’s crew, coxed by Sofia, by 4 lengths in increasingly windy and choppy conditions. Guildford win number 1.

Guy’s J14A crew, coxed by Fay, raced the Henley crew who had beaten them in the first round so this was very much the time for some settling of scores. The Guildford boys rowed strongly all the way and despite huge efforts from Henley to get back on terms they couldn’t match the Guildford crew’s desire to win and they came in one length up as winners. Guildford win number 2.

Darcie and the WJ12s, coxed by Sofia, faced LVS Ascot and showed great confidence and togetherness to lead all the way and cross the line a comfortable 3 lengths ahead. Guildford win number 3.

Last up was Eloise’s WJ13B crew, coxed by Henry, against the local club Maidenhead. The Guildford girls tried their best but had a poor start and never really recovered enough to claw back the lead that Maidenhead established and hung on to, the finishing margin being 2 & 1/2 lengths.

Ball Cup South - Sunday 7th May 2017

What a great day with a large number of medals across the age groups.

We won the Victor Ludorum for the second year running!

J14 Boys at Oarsport Junior Sculling Head

Gold J15 4x+ Adam Gorecki, Pater Denton, Lawrence Turner, James Casemore and Reece Marriot (cox)
Gold J14 4x+ Eddie Vaughan, Zac Harrison, Nathan Page, Joe Bryant and Conrad Wells (cox)
Gold J16 4x- Henry Miguda, James Reckord, Nathan Jones and William Shepherd
Gold J13 4x+ Mattie Wagstaff, Nataniel Knurowski, Callum Macfarlane, James Carter and Henry Chadwick (cox)
Silver J14 2x Joe Bryant and Richard Loch
Silver J15 1x James Casemore
Silver WJ14 1x Keziah Markfort
Silver J15 2x Adam Gorecki, Lawrence Turner
Bronze WJ14 4x+ Emily Wolfenden, Jessica Bebbington, Keziah Markfort, Emily Shepherd and Henry Chadwick (cox)

Junior Inter Regional Regatta - Saturday 22nd April 2017

J14 boys win GOLD at the Junior Inter Regional Regatta!

J14 Boys at Oarsport Junior Sculling Head
J14 Boys

On Saturday 22nd April the J14 coxed quad of Eddie Vaughan, Richard Loch, Joe Bryant, Josh Ingham and Conrad Wells (cox) travelled to Nottingham Holme Pierrepont to compete in the junior inter regional regatta having been selected to represent Thames London region on 2nd April.

They took a commanding lead in their heat and qualified for the 'A' final in the fastest time but there were two crews in the other heat that had beaten them at the Oarsport Sculling Head.

The 'A' final with 6 crews turned out to be a race between Guildford and a very good crew from City of Bristol and it was neck and neck right down the course with the J14 boys winning by a canvas.

Our win also contributed to Thames London winning the Victor Ludorum as the most successful region on the day!
 

Junior Inter Regional Regatta (JIRR) - Saturday 22nd April 2017

Guildford Rowing Club's junior squad have hit a new high this week. The J14 coxed quad, Eddie Vaughan, Richard Loch, Joe Bryant, Josh Ingham and cox, Conrad Wells, took part in the JIRR regional trials at the Millennium Boathouse, Hampton yesterday (2nd April). The boys beat Walton Rowing Club in a timed trial covering 1500m by an impressive 8.5 seconds and have qualified to represent Thames London region at the Junior Inter-Regional Regatta at Nottingham on April 22nd 2017.

This is the first time Guildford has trialled for the region and follows on from our great results at Oarsport Junior Sculling Head.


Oarsport Junior Sculling Head - Friday 24th March 2017

J14 boys win a bronze medal coming 3rd out of 63 crews in their category!

J14 Boys at Oarsport Junior Sculling Head
J14 Boys

On Friday 24th March three crews from Guildford Rowing Club competed at the Oarsport Junior Sculling Head which is a National event to mark the end of the Heads (time trial) season. The event attracted over 600 crews from all over the country and was held on Dorney Lake which was the 2012 Olympics rowing venue.

The day was nearly perfect for rowing with just a light north easterly breeze and in the afternoon brilliant sunshine. All competing boats had to race the length of the lake 1.8k, turn quickly and race back the other way which was a total of 3.6k. Their total time racing the two lengths (turning was excluded) provided the finish positions.

The J14 coxed quad of Eddie Vaughan, Richard Loch, Joe Bryant, Josh Ingham and Conrad Wells (cox) came 3rd out of the 63 boats competing in their category and won a Bronze Medal.

The J15 coxed quad of Lawrence Turner, James Casemore, Adam Gorecki, Peter Denton and Conrad Wells (cox) came a creditable 24th out of 63 in their category and their position would have been a lot higher had the rudder not broken just before the start. Without a rudder Conrad had to get them to continuously row harder on one side and then the other to try and stay in their lane!

The WJ14 coxed quad of Jessica Bebbington, Keziah Markfort, Emily Shepherd, Abbie Jarvis and Hannah Kingerlee (cox) who were missing their normal stroke were 44th out of 58 in their category which was very creditable as two of them were caught in a major incident on the A3 and had to run down the lake and jump straight in the boat and race, very stressful for all of them!
 

Weybridge Winter Head - Saturday 21st January 2017

1 win and 4 second places plus some very good overall places.  The seniors had 2 wins.
This was a very good result for the club!

Event Crew Raw Time H'cap Adjusted Position
J15.4x+ Lawrence/Adam G/Peter D/James C 10:43 10:43 2
J15.4x+ Adam W/Ben H/Luke B/Oliver B 10:57 10:57 4
J14.4x+ Eddie/Rory/Josh/Nathan 11:31 11:31 2
W.J15.4x+ Lucy/Jemima/Imogen/Megan 12:03 12:03 4
W.J15.4x+ Annabel/Sofie/Yasmin/Sofia 12:34 12:34 6
W.J14.4x+ Keziah/Abbie/Jess B/Emily W 12:40 12:40 4
J16.4x- Henry/James R/Reece/James C 10:46 10:46 1
MasF/G/H.2x J Watling / R Hall (H) 11:44 01:48 09:56 1
MasC/D.2x M Rawlinson / R Cooper (D) 11:11 00:34 10:37 1
MasF/G/H.2x J P Woowat / W Mansfield (F) 12:27 01:06 11:21 5
J15.2x A Gorecki / C Wells 12:01 12:01 2
W.J18.2x A Stevenson / F St John 12:10 12:10 4
J14.2x J Bryant / R Loch-Fearey 12:22 12:22 2
J15.2x O Bond / J Venables 12:38 12:38 6
W.J17.2x A Page / A Holmes 12:49 12:49 8
W.J17.2x C Adcock / S Banks 12:50 12:50 9
W.J14.2x E Simms / E Shepherd 14:17 14:17 3
 
Overall Positions Out of Out of
2nd fastest 4x+ Lawrence/Adam G/Peter D/James C 30 20th Overall 215
4th fastest 4x+ Adam W/Ben H/Luke B/Oliver B 30 39th Overall
8th fastest 4x+ Eddie/Rory/Josh/Nathan 30 87th Overall
4th fastest 4x- Henry/James R/Reece/James C 20 23rd Overall

Weybridge Silver Sculls - Saturday 22nd October

Good day for all crews, no wins but some good 2nd and 3rd places.

Lucy Stevenson was 2nd out of 37 in her WJ15 single.

The J14 crew of Richard Loch, Rory Williamson, Eddie Vaughan, Joe Bryant and Hannah Kidgerlee were 2nd out of 10 with the J14 crew of Guy Tregear, Josh Ingham, Zac Harrison, Jacob Hanney and Reece Marriott taking 3rd.

Burway SBH - Saturday 8th October

2 wins and 2 crews in the top 10 fastest times of the day!

All our crews did exceptionally well and special mention must go the under 14's as this was their first Head race and also to Lucy Stevenson who was second in her WJ15 single out of 15!

WJ14 winners at Burway SBH
WJ14 winners but without their cox Hannah

The winning crews were:

WJ14 4x+ Keziah Markfort, Abbie Jarvis, Jessica Bebbington, Emily Wolfenden and Hannah Kidgerlee
J15 4x+ William Shepherd, Nathan Jones, Henry Miguda and James Reckord

Fastest crews:

J16 4x- 5th  overall William Shepherd, Nathan Jones, Henry Miguda and James Reckord
J15 4x- 10th overall James Casemore, Lawrence Turner, Peter Denton, Adam Gorecki and Millie Davis


 
 
Please click the links to access your squad  
Contact us | 2017 Guildford Rowing Club